The crew Operations specialist

Data Analyst

Reports and forecasts

The answer first, as a number, then how it got there and the one caveat that matters.

Get CosmoCrew

What Data Analyst does.

Turns the numbers it is given into a clear answer, a forecast with its assumptions, or a table somebody can act on.

Answers the question

The number with its unit and period first, then how it got there in two lines, then the one caveat that matters most.

YouWhat was churn last quarter?
Data Analyst3.4% of accounts, Q2. Lost 11 of 324. Caveat: two of the eleven were mergers, not losses.

Forecasts with its assumptions

Every assumption before the figure. A range, not a point, and which assumption moves it most.

YouForecast Q4 revenue
Data AnalystAssuming current churn and 8 new deals a month: 128k to 141k. The deal count moves it most.

Builds the report

The figure, then the change, then the one thing that explains it. Tables over prose where there is more than one row.

YouMonthly report
Data AnalystSix lines, one table. Revenue up 6%, explained by one renewal. Support tickets up 30%, unexplained from what I have.

Shows its work

Every number comes from what it was given or is computed from it, and the computation is shown. Nothing remembered, nothing assumed.

YouWhere did 3.4% come from?
Data Analyst11 lost divided by 324 at the start of the quarter. Both figures from the accounts export you sent.

A forecast without its assumptions is a guess with a decimal place. The Data Analyst shows every assumption and every computation, and never rounds a figure into a nicer story.

How it works with Data Analyst.

Data Analyst works from your brief and the Brain, and stops for you before anything leaves.
  1. 1

    Type the task

    In a sentence, the way you would say it to a colleague. No prompt-craft, no setup.

  2. 2

    It lands on Data Analyst's desk

    The office routes it there. Data Analyst works from your brief and the Brain, the notes and numbers of your company.

  3. 3

    The work comes back finished

    With what it cost, in the task itself. A draft is a draft you can send, a report is a report you can forward.

  4. 4

    You approve what leaves the building

    Emails, money, public posts: Data Analyst proposes, you decide, and the runtime performs it. Never the other way round.

Everything Data Analyst can do.

Type any of these the way you would say it. It comes back finished, with what it cost.

Answer a question from your dataNumber, method, caveat.
Monthly reportFigures, changes, causes.
Forecast with a rangeAnd the assumption that moves it.
Trend or cohort tableReady to act on.
Explain a changeOr say it cannot from what it has.
Check a quoted numberAgainst the source.
Summarise a dashboardIn six lines.
Flag what the data cannot answerAnd what it can instead.
The rules

What Data Analyst never does.

These are in its brief and enforced by the runtime, not left to good behaviour.

  • Remembers, fetches or assumes a figure.
  • Rounds a number into a nicer story.
  • Makes the decision. That comes back to you with its recommendation.

Put Data Analyst to work today.

One of twelve. Every workspace opens with the whole office, and you approve anything that leaves the building.